8,138
edits
(Importing a new version from external source) |
(Importing a new version from external source) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Canon || mp 280 || Yes, via network|| Yes, only local || CUPS and manjaro-printer || Remote scanning | | Canon || mp 280 || Yes, via network|| Yes, only local || CUPS and manjaro-printer || Remote scanning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Canon || Pixma MX535 || Yes, via network|| Yes, via network || Manjaro printer detects remote printer as mx530 | | Canon || Pixma MX535 || Yes, via network|| Yes, via network || Manjaro printer detects remote printer as mx530. scanner needs scangearmp2-sane-git to function properly || Needs avahi and in my case ipv6 for some reason to be able to 'see' the printer (@hanzel on the forum) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Canon || PIXMA TR4522 || || || Needs: cnijfilter2 or cnijfilter2-bin from the [[Arch_User_Repository|AUR]] || || [https://forum.manjaro.org/t/installing-a-canon-pixma-tr4522/78221 forum post] | | Canon || PIXMA TR4522 || || || Needs: cnijfilter2 or cnijfilter2-bin from the [[Arch_User_Repository|AUR]] || || [https://forum.manjaro.org/t/installing-a-canon-pixma-tr4522/78221 forum post] | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Canon || Pixma G2100 || Yes || Yes || Plug& play || || [https://forum.manjaro.org/t/does-canon-printers-well-supported/87040/5 forum post] | | Canon || Pixma G2100 || Yes || Yes || Plug& play || || [https://forum.manjaro.org/t/does-canon-printers-well-supported/87040/5 forum post] | ||
|- | |||
| Epson || ET-M1120 || Yes, via Network || Not a feature || manjaro-printer and system-config-printer || Needs: epson-inkjet-printer-escpr and epson-inkjet-printer-escpr2 in [[Arch_User_Repository|AUR]] and then patch from pacman || [https://tutorialforlinux.com/2021/03/06/step-by-step-driver-epson-et-m1100-et-m1120-manjaro-linux-installation/ External link] |