Difference between revisions of "Translations:File Systems/78/en"
From Manjaro
Views
Actions
Namespaces
Variants
Tools
(Importing a new version from external source) |
(Importing a new version from external source) Tags: Mobile web edit Mobile edit |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|+ Some important properties | |+ Some important properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Properties | ! Properties ||btrfs||ext4||ext3||ext2||XFS||ZFS||F2FS||JFS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|journaling || | |journaling ||● full||● ordered||● ordered||-||● | ||
|- | |- | ||
|barriers || | |barriers ||●||●||?||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|checksum || | |checksum ||● full||◎ metadata||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kompression | |kompression||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||-||-||-|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|encryption | |encryption||-||▶ 4.13||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|snapshots|| | |snapshots||●||-||-||-|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TRIM possible|| | |TRIM possible||▶ 4.3||▶ 2.6.33||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xattr, ACL|| | |xattr, ACL||ACL||ACL||?||◎||ACL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|small repair||● | |small repair||● auto||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|journal repair||● | |journal repair||● auto 3.2||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|repair after power loss|| | |repair after power loss||● auto, scrub||● tune2fs, fsck||?||-|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RAID||0, 1, 10||-||-||-|| | ||
|- | |||
|since||2009||2008||2001||1993|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:50, 20 November 2025
| Properties | btrfs | ext4 | ext3 | ext2 | XFS | ZFS | F2FS | JFS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| journaling | ● full | ● ordered | ● ordered | - | ● | |||
| barriers | ● | ● | ? | - | ||||
| checksum | ● full | ◎ metadata | - | - | ||||
| kompression | ●, zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1 |
- | - | - | ||||
| encryption | - | ▶ 4.13 | - | - | ||||
| snapshots | ● | - | - | - | ||||
| TRIM possible | ▶ 4.3 | ▶ 2.6.33 | - | - | ||||
| xattr, ACL | ACL | ACL | ? | ◎ | ACL | |||
| small repair | ● auto | ● fsck | ● fsck | ● fsck | ||||
| journal repair | ● auto 3.2 | ● fsck | ● fsck | ● fsck | ||||
| repair after power loss | ● auto, scrub | ● tune2fs, fsck | ? | - | ||||
| RAID | 0, 1, 10 | - | - | - | ||||
| since | 2009 | 2008 | 2001 | 1993 |