Difference between revisions of "Translations:File Systems/78/en"

Importing a new version from external source
(Importing a new version from external source)
 
(Importing a new version from external source)
Tags: Mobile web edit Mobile edit
 
Line 2: Line 2:
|+ Some important properties
|+ Some important properties
|-
|-
! Properties !!ext2!!ext3!!ext4!!btrfs||reiserfs(3)||XFS
! Properties ||btrfs||ext4||ext3||ext2||XFS||ZFS||F2FS||JFS
|-
|-
|journaling ||-||● ordered||● ordered||● full||▶ 2.6||●
|journaling ||● full||● ordered||● ordered||-||●
|-
|-
|barriers ||-||||||
|barriers ||||||?||-
|-
|-
|checksum ||-||-||◎ metadata||● full||
|checksum ||● full||◎ metadata||-||-
|-
|-
|kompression||-||-||-||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||
|kompression||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|encryption||-||-||▶ 4.13||-
|encryption||-||▶ 4.13||-||-
|-
|-
|snapshots||-||-||-||||-
|snapshots||||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|TRIM possible||-||-||▶ 2.6.33||▶ 4.3
|TRIM possible||▶ 4.3||▶ 2.6.33||-||-
|-
|-
|xattr, ACL||||?||ACL||ACL||ACL
|xattr, ACL||ACL||ACL||?||||ACL
|-
|-
|small repair||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||● auto||reiserfsck
|small repair||● auto||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck
|-
|-
|journal repair||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||● auto 3.2||
|journal repair||● auto 3.2||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||
|-
|-
|repair after power loss||-||?||● tune2fs, fsck||● auto, scrub||
|repair after power loss||● auto, scrub||● tune2fs, fsck||?||-||
|-
|-
|since||1993||2001||2008||2009||2001
|RAID||0, 1, 10||-||-||-||
|-
|since||2009||2008||2001||1993||
|}
|}
8,826

edits