Difference between revisions of "File Systems"

changed default filesystem for manjaro
(changed default filesystem for manjaro)
(changed default filesystem for manjaro)
Line 196: Line 196:
|-
|-
!Filesystem!!Manjaro!!Win10!!OSX!!Win9x, DOS
!Filesystem!!Manjaro!!Win10!!OSX!!Win9x, DOS
|-
|btrfs||● btrfs-progs||▷ ExtFS, WinBtrfs||-||-
|-
|-
|ext2||●||▷ ExtFS||●||
|ext2||●||▷ ExtFS||●||
|-
|-
|ext3/4||●||▷ ExtFS||?||
|ext3/4||●||▷ ExtFS||?||
|-
|btrfs||● btrfs-progs||▷ ExtFS, WinBtrfs||-||-
|-
|-
|reiser3||● reiser4progs||▷ RFSTool||?||-
|reiser3||● reiser4progs||▷ RFSTool||?||-
|-
|reiser4||○ reiserfs||?||?||-
|-
|-
|NTFS||○ ntfs-3g<br>▶ 5.15?? ntfs3||●||?||
|NTFS||○ ntfs-3g<br>▶ 5.15?? ntfs3||●||?||
Line 218: Line 216:
|-
|-
|ZFS||?||?||?||
|ZFS||?||?||?||
|-
|F2FS||?||?||?||
|-
|JFS||?||?||?||
|}
|}
<translate>
<translate>
Line 232: Line 234:
|+ Some important properties
|+ Some important properties
|-
|-
! Properties !!ext2!!ext3!!ext4!!btrfs||reiserfs(3)||XFS
! Properties ||btrfs||ext4||ext3||ext2||XFS||ZFS||F2FS||JFS
|-
|journaling ||● full||● ordered||● ordered||-||●
|-
|-
|journaling ||-||● ordered||● ordered||● full||▶ 2.6||
|barriers ||●||●||?||-
|-
|-
|barriers ||-||||||
|checksum ||● full||◎ metadata||-||-
|-
|-
|checksum ||-||-||◎ metadata||● full||
|kompression||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|kompression||-||-||-||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||
|encryption||-||▶ 4.13||-||-
|-
|-
|encryption||-||-||▶ 4.13||-
|snapshots||●||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|snapshots||-||-||-||●||-
|TRIM possible||▶ 4.3||▶ 2.6.33||-||-
|-
|-
|TRIM possible||-||-||▶ 2.6.33||▶ 4.3
|xattr, ACL||ACL||ACL||?||◎||ACL
|-
|-
|xattr, ACL||||?||ACL||ACL||ACL
|small repair||● auto||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck
|-
|-
|small repair||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||● auto||reiserfsck
|journal repair||● auto 3.2||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||
|-
|-
|journal repair||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||● auto 3.2||
|repair after power loss||● auto, scrub||● tune2fs, fsck||?||-||
|-
|-
|repair after power loss||-||?||● tune2fs, fsck||● auto, scrub||
|RAID||0, 1, 10||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|since||1993||2001||2008||2009||2001
|since||2009||2008||2001||1993||
|}
|}


translator
1,047

edits