Difference between revisions of "File Systems/fa"

Updating to match new version of source page
(Updating to match new version of source page)
(Updating to match new version of source page)
Tags: Mobile web edit Mobile edit
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<languages/>
<languages/>
{{UnderConstruction|Page under construction.}}
 
__TOC__
__TOC__
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
Line 25: Line 25:


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
Ext4 is the default filesystem in Manjaro at the moment. It is the evolution of the most used Linux filesystems (Ext3, Ext2) and promises improved design, better performance, reliability, and features over its predecessors.
Ext4 was previously the default file system in Manjaro. It is the successor to the most widely used Linux file systems (Ext3, Ext2) and promises improved design, higher performance, reliability, and more features compared to its predecessors.
</div>
</div>


Line 56: Line 56:


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
Because [[Btrfs]] is different, some things seem unfamiliar and strange. Then [[Btrfs]] is a good starting point to search for answers.
[[Btrfs]] is now the default file system in Manjaro. Because [[Btrfs]] works differently, some things may seem unfamiliar and strange. The [[Btrfs]] page is therefore a good starting point for finding answers and gaining a better understanding of [[Btrfs]].
</div>
</div>


Line 68: Line 68:
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
see [[Btrfs]], [https://btrfs.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/Main_Page Btrfs@kernel.org], [https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Btrfs Btrfs@ARCH-wiki], [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Btrfs Btrfs@wikipedia]
see [[Btrfs]], [https://btrfs.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/Main_Page Btrfs@kernel.org], [https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Btrfs Btrfs@ARCH-wiki], [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Btrfs Btrfs@wikipedia]
</div>
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
{{BoxWarning|Maintenance|When using snapshots, you must be particularly careful not to use up all the space on the file system -> [[Btrfs#Out_of_space]]}}
</div>
</div>


Line 82: Line 86:
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
ReiserFS was the first journaling filesystem to be included in the standard kernel. It was actively used by some distros some time ago, but is not currently widely used. Reiser4 is the successor to ReiserFS(3). However, Reiser4 seems not to be integrated in the kernel yet.
ReiserFS was the first journaling filesystem to be included in the standard kernel. It was actively used by some distros some time ago, but is not currently widely used. Reiser4 is the successor to ReiserFS(3). However, Reiser4 seems not to be integrated in the kernel yet.
</div>
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
{{BoxWarning|As of kernel 6.13|reiserFS will no longer be supported.}}
</div>
</div>


Line 118: Line 126:


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
Currently there are some restrictions when using NTFS with Linux. If windows is suddenly switched off or goes into hibernating, the NTFS filesystem is left in a "dirty-state". When Windows starts again, NTFS is the first to be cleaned. This operation is currently not supported by the Linux driver. Then Linux shows the NTFS filesystem as read-only to be on the safe side.
Currently there are some restrictions when using NTFS with Linux. If windows is suddenly switched off or goes into hibernating, the NTFS filesystem is left in a "dirty-state". When Windows starts again, NTFS is the first to be cleaned. This operation is currently not supported by the Linux driver. Then Linux shows the NTFS filesystem as read-only to be on the safe side. The same thing may happen, when NTFS becomes damaged.
</div>
</div>


Line 126: Line 134:


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
{{warning |If you regularly switch between Windows and Linux, you should switch off "hibernation", "Hybrid Boot", "Fast Boot" in Windows. Then Linux has always full (read / write) access to NTFS drives.
{{BoxWarning|If you regularly switch between Windows and Linux|You should switch off "hibernation", "Hybrid Boot", "Fast Boot" in Windows. Then Linux has always full (read / write) access to NTFS drives.
* [https://forum.manjaro.org/t/all-of-my-files-are-in-read-only-mode/83777/7 all-of-my-files-are-in-read-only-mode@forum]
* [https://forum.manjaro.org/t/all-of-my-files-are-in-read-only-mode/83777/7 all-of-my-files-are-in-read-only-mode@forum]
}}
</div>
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
{{BoxDanger|If your NTFS file system becomes corrupted|It is strongly recommended that you only repair the file system using the original Windows tools. Anything else is highly risky.
}}
}}
</div>
</div>
Line 264: Line 277:
|-
|-
!Filesystem!!Manjaro!!Win10!!OSX!!Win9x, DOS
!Filesystem!!Manjaro!!Win10!!OSX!!Win9x, DOS
|-
|btrfs||● btrfs-progs||▷ ExtFS, WinBtrfs||-||-
|-
|-
|ext2||●||▷ ExtFS||●||
|ext2||●||▷ ExtFS||●||
|-
|-
|ext3/4||●||▷ ExtFS||?||
|ext3/4||●||▷ ExtFS||?||
|-
|btrfs||● btrfs-progs||▷ ExtFS, WinBtrfs||-||-
|-
|-
|reiser3||● reiser4progs||▷ RFSTool||?||-
|reiser3||● reiser4progs||▷ RFSTool||?||-
|-
|reiser4||○ reiserfs||?||?||-
|-
|-
|NTFS||○ ntfs-3g<br>▶ 5.15?? ntfs3||●||?||
|NTFS||○ ntfs-3g<br>▶ 5.15?? ntfs3||●||?||
Line 286: Line 297:
|-
|-
|ZFS||?||?||?||
|ZFS||?||?||?||
|-
|F2FS||?||?||?||
|-
|JFS||?||?||?||
|}
|}


Line 298: Line 313:
|+ Some important properties
|+ Some important properties
|-
|-
! Properties !!ext2!!ext3!!ext4!!btrfs||reiserfs(3)||XFS
! Properties ||btrfs||ext4||ext3||ext2||XFS||ZFS||F2FS||JFS
|-
|journaling ||● full||● ordered||● ordered||-||●
|-
|-
|journaling ||-||● ordered||● ordered||● full||▶ 2.6||
|barriers ||●||●||?||-
|-
|-
|barriers ||-||||||
|checksum ||● full||◎ metadata||-||-
|-
|-
|checksum ||-||-||◎ metadata||● full||
|kompression||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|kompression||-||-||-||●,<br><small>zstd ▶ 4.14/5.1</small>||
|encryption||-||▶ 4.13||-||-
|-
|-
|encryption||-||-||▶ 4.13||-
|snapshots||●||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|snapshots||-||-||-||●||-
|TRIM possible||▶ 4.3||▶ 2.6.33||-||-
|-
|-
|TRIM possible||-||-||▶ 2.6.33||▶ 4.3
|xattr, ACL||ACL||ACL||?||◎||ACL
|-
|-
|xattr, ACL||||?||ACL||ACL||ACL
|small repair||● auto||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck
|-
|-
|small repair||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||● auto||reiserfsck
|journal repair||● auto 3.2||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||
|-
|-
|journal repair||● fsck||● fsck||● fsck||● auto 3.2||
|repair after power loss||● auto, scrub||● tune2fs, fsck||?||-||
|-
|-
|repair after power loss||-||?||● tune2fs, fsck||● auto, scrub||
|RAID||0, 1, 10||-||-||-||
|-
|-
|since||1993||2001||2008||2009||2001
|since||2009||2008||2001||1993||
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
8,826

edits